Protecting Your Privacy

Cropo Funeral Chapel is committed to respecting your privacy, and that of the deceased, through the protection of personal information. Our collection of personal information is limited to what is reasonable under the circumstances, and the information will only be used for that which it was collected.

Cropo Funeral Chapel collects personal information to: communicate with you; to better understand your needs; to offer you relevant products and services; to help you with funeral arrangements; to fulfill legal and regulatory obligations; and, to assist you with dealing with other agencies and organizations.
Cropo Funeral Chapel will ensure that personal information collected is complete accurate, protected by specific safeguards, and properly disposed of when no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected, in accordance with applicable legislation.
Personal information is kept confidential and will only be disclosed as necessary to those which Cropo Funeral Chapel deems to have a legitimate need for the information and who adhere to similar privacy policies. This may include government agencies or departments, financial institutions, insurance companies, transportation companies, law offices, persons who provide specific services needed to complete funeral arrangements, and Graystone Associates, the company that Cropo contracts to conduct customer satisfaction surveys as part of continuous service improvement.

If you would like more information about our privacy policies and practices, or if you have any questions about the personal information we have on file for you, or if you wish to make an inquiry or seek recourse, you may contact our Privacy Officer directly:


Douglas Maughan

Privacy Officer & Compliance Officer

Cropo Funeral Chapel

1442 Main Street

Winnipeg, MB R2W 3V7

204-586-8044

douglas@cropo.ca


Most recently updated August 2011 in Accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)